Aloe Oil, because its vitamins C, A (beta-carotene), E (alpha-tocopherol), B1, B2, and B6 (choline and folic acid) content is very good for moisturizing and for healing the skin. It treats sunburn, acne, lessens stretch marks and fights aging.
Sweet Almond Oil is a lightweight oil with a high content of Vitamins E, A and D, Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids. There are two types of Almond oil: Bitter Almond oil is used for flavour and scent and the Sweet one which is considered very good for skin care products, because its nutrient content. Sweet Almond oil contains:
- Vitamin E powerful antioxidant to fight free radicals that are causing damage to the cells, deteriorating the skin’s collagen layer;
- Vitamin A encourages healthy skin cell production and stimulates the cells responsible for developing the tissue that keeps skin firm;
- Vitamin D contributes to skin protection and rejuvenation, to cell’s growth, repair, and metabolism, helping to prevent premature aging, caused by free radicals;
- Fatty Acids help to retain moisture in the skin making this oil excellent for dry skin;
- Protein collagen, elastin, keratin – build and repair tissues;
- Potassium is an electrolyte that is needed for cells to function normally;
- Zinc controls the production of the skin’s oil, is a great healing mineral for skin – acne.
This is why, the Almond oil, is good for all types of skin, and especially is considered excellent for dry, flaky, irritated and sensitive ones. Also, Almond oil has excellent skin penetrating qualities and very good spread-ability which makes it one of the preferred oil to use in making skin care products. It is considered an emolient in skin and hair cleansing and care products; wonderful, in combination with other oils, for massaging of baby skin and baby cosmetics. It's conditioning, quickly absorbed into the skin.
Apricot Kernel is a versatile, lightweight oil used for many cosmetic purposes. It is high in linoleic and oleic acids. It produces small bubbles. Maximum usage in soap making is 15%.
Argan oil (INCI: Argania spinosa) is full of vitamin E and A, with anti-inflammatory, regenerative & antioxidative properties. These qualities are due to linoeic acid, phytosterols and squalene. It is very popular for use in anti-ageing cosmetic products. Traditionally,Argan oil was used in care of inflamed, allergy & acne prone skin. Clinical studies have shown that using Argan oil significantly improves mature skin hydration. In soap making, it can be used up to 10%.
Characteristics: golden yellow colour with a mild nutty scent. If it’s too pale, it might have been diluted with other, cheaper vegetable oils. Scent and its strength depends on how it is processed or if it is filtered or refined.
African Ingredient Credentials: Native to Morocco, the small, spiny Argan tree fruit was used by the country’s indigenous Berbers. It has centuries of use in Morocco in both cooking and for cosmetics.
Argan is a relative of the Karite’ (Shea) tree, and its nut harvesting and oil bear many similarities to Shea production. Women’s cooperatives are also the prime harvesters of Argan nuts and produce the oil using age-old methods. It is a costly oil not only on account of the manual labour involved but also because it takes around 3kg of the kernals to produce 1kg of oil. As with Karite’ suppliers, we recommend doing your homework to ensure you source argan from ethical, sustainable producers. Ask your supplier, if in doubt.
The oil is exceptionally light, non greasy and yet emollient with a nice skin feel and absorption rate. It has a unique combination of fatty acids (high monounsaturated oleic acid and polyunsaturated linoleic acid) which give it excellent skin nourishing and emollient abilities. It is also rich in vitamin E, squalane, carotenes and antioxidants. This makes argan a useful oil in anti-ageing formulations and as a well tolerated oil it is ideal in products aimed at sensitive skin. Argan is very popular in hair preparations and cuticle oils and for massage.
Avocado Oil is a luxurious green, rich, moisturizing, nourishing, conditioning and excellent penetrating oil. It is perfect for people with sensitive skin because it’s high concentration of vitamins A, B, D & E. These vitamins along with the antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents, are very important in preserving or improving the skin's quality as smoothness, elasticity. It is beneficial for all skin types, especially for dry or damaged, aging and mature skin. Avocado’s high levels of fatty acids, its capacity to be easily absorbed into the skin, make it a very good addition to soap recipes, lotions, body butters and conditioners. In soap making is generally used at 20%.
Calendula Infused Oil is made by infusing Calendula Petals in olive oil. Calendula herb is softening and soothing to dry skin. It is considered to be a very mild and a great addition for baby soaps, lotions and creams. Good for all skin types. Because of its' yellow colour it can be used as a colourant in Soap.
Canola Oil is rich in vitamins (C, E) that are very helpful for supporting the skin's health especially if it is dry,because of the fatty acids and the antioxidants. It gives a nice, low, creamy lather and produces a balanced mosturizin bar. Of soap. Also, it is very helpful for skin protection, nourishing and softening, because of the fatty acids and the antioxidants that it contains. It can be used at 15-40% in Cold Process soap.
Castor Oil is a thick, clear vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the ricinus communis plant. This plant is found in areas of Africa and Asia. It is used for a wide range of cosmetic and medical purposes. It is said that it provides health benefits for skin because of its composition. The humectant (attracts moisture into the skin) quality, makes it, good for all types of skin, and, especially, for dry and aging skin. It’s richness in ricinoleic acid (approximately 90% is made of ricinoleic acid) and omega-6 is considered to increase smoothness, softness and absorption in the skin. It is said that its fatty acids promote growth of healthy skin tissue, and, it may help, in restoring uneven skin tones.
Scientific studies proved that ricinoleic acid can inhibit growth in bacteria that cause acne. This is why Castor oil is considered having antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that are helping with clogged pores, puffiness, and swelling. Also, it is very good for sensitive skin.
Castor oil contains antioxidants that fight body’s free radicals that are responsible for the acceleration of the aging process, making wrinkles appear sooner.
Castor oil is a common ingredient used in lipstick and lip gloss. You can mix some Coconut oil with Castor oil and use it for dry lips.
All my soaps contain Castor oil that creates a beautiful lather with big bubbles. The recommended usage is 2-5%. The percentage could be higher up to 25%, although, more than 10% it will make the soap sticky and soft.
Cocoa Butter is solid and hard, at room temperature. Being high in natural antioxidants, fatty acids and vitamin E, it helps hydrating, fighting off free-radicals that cause skin aging, dark patches, and dull skin. Oleic and Stearic acids, followed by palmitic give the solid, but brittle consistency. It protects the skin keeping it healthy and youthful-looking. Cocoa butter is wonderful for skin but, especially, for taking care of dry one. It is not the best solution for oily, acne-prone skin.
Cocoa Butter is very stable against oxidation and it adds a luxurious, moisturizing feeling to cold process soap. It can be used in soap making up to 15%. any higher quantity will cause cracking of the bars.
Coconut is super-cleansing and moisturizing. Its' fatty acids include linoleic acid and lauric acid .The organic coconut that we use is very good for all types of skin. It makes a hard bar with big bubbly lather.
Grape Seed Oil is light weight and high in vitamins, minerals & polyunsaturated fatty acids.It is a lightweight, moisturizing oil that is a good additive to soap in small quantities. It absorbs well without a really greasy after feeling.
Hemp Seed Oil is a deep, green color with a light, nutty smell. It does not have any of the effects that marijuana has, but it does indeed come from the seed of the cannabis plant. It can be used as a luxury healing/moisturizing oil in soap. It has a high content of antioxidants, vitamin E and vitamin A.
Macadamia Nut Oil is extracted from Macadamia Nuts and is rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It is a golden yellow, silky liquid oil which absorbs into the skin quickly. It is particularly good for lightweight lotions and creams. Also, it can lighten the heaviness of other oils or butters as Shea, for example.
Mango Butter is an excellent moisturizing, conditioning and very good for dry skin. The rich antioxidant contents include vitamin C and fatty acid. It moisturizes and helps water to enter into the skin, keeping skin supple and soft to the touch.
The Extra virgin and virgin olive oils come from the very first gentle pressing of the olives. They are rich in antioxidants, vitamin A, D, E & K . Also, it is naturally moisturizing. There are studies that talk about the antibacterial properties of olive oil. This oil is very good for the skin, soothing and emollient.
Palm Oil is a form of vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the palm tree. The palm oil we use is all natural, sustainable and has no trace of hexane. Along with olive and coconut, is one of the top oils used in soap making because it gives a hard bar with a rich creamy lather.
Rice Bran Oil is a creamy, moisturizing, smoothing and softening skin oil. It is full of vitamin E and other antioxidants. It contains Vitamin E which is very good for the skin. It is quickly absorbed and hypoallergenic. Also, it is good for all skin types, including sensitive and baby skin. It has similar qualities as Olive oil - a lot of the same antioxidants and vitamins and a similar fatty acid make-up.
Characteristics: From white and creamy white to mild yellow and deep gold in colour depending on origin, production methods and whether it is refined or not. The unrefined butter has a mild nutty to deep, earthy, sometimes pungent scent while refined , it has virtually no scent.
African beauty credentials: Known also as Karité Butter as it comes from the nuts of the Karité tree which grows in the Sehel region stretching from East to West Africa. Top producing countries are Nigeria, Mali, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Côte d’Ivoire, Benin and Togo. Shea butter is a rich emollient that has been in use in Africa for centuries to protect the skin and to alleviate the effects of strains and aches.
Shea butter has among the highest percentage of unsaponifiable compounds (vitamins, phytosterols, minerals and so on) of all vegetable oils and butters. These give it its rich emollient properties.
Shea butter is harvested in a traditional way, and has been called ‘women’s gold’ for two reasons: African women have known of its emollient properties for centuries; and it is still mainly women who produce it.
Pure, unrefined, hand-made, certified Fair Trade Baraka Shea Butter
I love working with Certified Organic and Fair Trade Baraka Shea Butter because its amazing qualities and for the meaningful, inspiring work they do into the community.
You can find here all about Baraka Shea Butter's skin benefits: https://barakasheabutter.com/about-shea-butter/#UBSB.
I use it in all my soaps and cream bars fact that adds so much to the quality of my products. Beside offering us a wonderful product, Baraka Shea Butter helps the community:
We strive to create value and make a difference in the lives and communities of the women who make Baraka Shea Butter.
Pure 100% natural, unrefined Baraka Shea Butter, hand-made by women and families using traditional methods passed down through generations. No chemicals. No additives. Just pure Certified Organic and FairTrade Baraka Shea Butter.
Shea Butter is extracted from nuts (African Shea tree - Karite tree), in West Africa. The Baraka Shea Butter Company is located on the Vancouver Island, and provides us with this wonderful product that we use in our soaps and creams. Their Shea Butter is handmade by the women of Kperisi village, in Ghana, has not been refined, being left in its' purest form. The women of Kperisi make Baraka Shea Butter using age old traditions and techniques. They worked with Baraka for 10 years and in 2017 they asked Baraka to work directly with them on Fair Trade certification, without involving any other group from outside, that didn’t understand their community. The women met and unanimously confirmed that the long relationship between Baraka and Kperisi producers is meeting the spirit and intent of Fair Trade. Baraka Shea Butter has a special smell that sets it apart from the other Shea Butters. I love it! It has a slightly nutty, smoky smell that comes from the open fire that was used to hand-process it. Odorless Shea butter which you may encounter has been over-processed or it is old.
Shea butter has lots of natural vitamins (A, E, F) which are wonderful for the skin.
From the website of https://barakasheabutter.com/sheabutter_blog/from-shea-trees-to-baraka-shea-butter/:
"Shea trees grow wild throughout Northern Ghana, covering vast areas of Savannah. Only about 15% of the fallen shea fruit/seeds are picked and used to make shea butter. The rest are left to germinate and turn into shea trees.
The shea fruit season is late April to early June. Small, sweet fruit, a treat for young and old, and with a seed that can be turned into shea butter. When in season, children line the streets selling shea fruit.
The fallen seeds and fruit are picked from beneath the trees (leaving plenty behind for regeneration). The seeds are cleaned, dried, and husked and packed in sacks for transport to Baraka Shea Butter processing centre.
The process starts with crushing the shea seeds/nuts, breaking them down into small pieces that can be evenly roasted. The crushed shea seeds/nuts are roasted just so over a fire, the first step in preparing them to release the magic that will turn into Baraka Shea Butter.
The second grind is amazing. The ground and roasted shea nuts, a dry, mealy mixture is poured into a hopper and ground. A viscous shea oil liquid comes out the bottom. The women have roasted the ground nuts just right to get them ready to release their magic.
Water is added to the viscous shea oil mixture, kneaded in until it reaches the right consistency and then whipped/churned by hand until the shea oil coagulates into early stage shea butter.
Hard work with amazing results. The coagulated early stage shea butter is skimmed off and put into a large pot. The women process it through three stages: cooking, skimming, settling. This process has been passed down through generations. The end result is Baraka Shea Butter that is carefully trained and left to cool and solidify. The solidified Baraka Shea Butter is hand-packed into cartons that will be shipped to North America and around the world. It is carefully inspected and weighed and the woman who made it puts her handprint on top sending it from her hands to yours."
"Working with women and communities is core to Baraka’s very purpose. It permeates all we do from one end of our value chain to the other. Baraka has a full-time presence in northern Ghana with our local team. Wayne travels to Ghana several times a year and spends as much time as he can in the communities where we work and with the people we work with. You can often find posts on his time there on our https://business.facebook.com/BarakaSheaButter"
Squalane 97.7% - Natural Source from Olive
Naturally extracted from olive oil, squalane enhances the skins ability to naturally regenerate as it helps to nourish, hydrate and oxygenate the skin. A natural anti-bacterial agent, squalane is an effective ingredient in products designed to treat dry, chapped skin, psoriasis, eczema, and other minor skin disorders. Its skin hydrating properties make it effective in softening skin and helping to minimize fine lines and wrinkles. It can be incorporated into any lotion, cream or other skin care product or, it can be added as a super fatting agent in soap; additionally, it can be applied directly to the skin.
INCI: Olea europea (Squalane)
CAS # 111-01-03
Specific Gravity: 0.810
Usage Rate: 2% - 31%, up to 100%
Country of Origin: France
Sunflower oil is an emollient oil, rich in essential fatty acids and in Beta-Carotene. It is good for all skin types, especially dry skin. It is an effective moisturizer.
Activated charcoal has the capacity to draw bacteria, dirt, oil and other micro-particles to the surface of skin, helping to achieve a healthy skin unclogging the pores through its adsorption properties. Charcoal is not metabolized or absorbed by the body.
Alfalfa Powder contains Vitamins C, D, E and K. It is a popular additive in face masks and lotions because of its antioxidant properties.
Alkanet Root is as a natural dyeing agent which creates, in CP soap, a natural purple burgundy colour.
Bee pollen is the food of the young bee! Its mixture of nectar, honey, bee saliva and the plant pollens collected by bees, plus the high protein content makes it very nourishing. It has a high amount of antioxidants and natural antibiotics.
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that is commonly used as a natural colourant for soap, scrubs, bath bombs, bath salts etc.
Bentonite Clay NF has excellent oil absorbing properties and is useful on oily skin.
Buffalo Milk has multiple antioxidants and vitamins that are wonderful for your skin.
Caffeine accelerates cellular biochemical processes. It is said that it increases microcirculation and accelerates the elimination of the fluid from the tissue. In cosmetic products caffeine is found up to 3%, for conditioning the skin affected by cellulite and dark circles under the eyes. Also, it is used in the care of mature and flaccid skin. Caffeine is considered as helping in the case of excessive hair loss.
Pumpkin Powder is a rich source of gently exfoliating enzymes, antioxidants, beta carotene, and many other vitamins and minerals beneficial to skin care.
Rhassoul Clay is useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin.
Rose Hip is believed to have amazingly high levels of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids.
Rosemary powder has antioxidant properties which help fight free radicals. Rosemary powder produces a natural green colour in soap.
Sea Clay is useful on oily skin.
Sodium Lactate is naturally derived from the fermentation of Lactic Acid. It is a clear colorless viscous liquid with a mild odor. It is also considered to be a natural humectant (draws moisture to itself). When added to cold process soaps, it is said to harden the soap faster, add creaminess and extend its shelf life in the shower (does not melt easily). It is said to improve the appearance of the finished soap, and ease with un-molding a batch of soap.
Spinach Powder is considered to have great antioxidant properties and produces a green colour in soap.
Turmeric contains antioxidants and anti-inflammatory components primarily because of curcumin (a bioactive component which has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties).These characteristics may provide glow and radiance to the skin.
Titanium Dioxide is an earth mineral, a naturally occurring oxide of titanium that is used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is gentle on sensitive, redness-prone skin.